Trip Split

Trip cost calculator

Enter how many people are going, for how many days, and what you expect to spend on flights, places to stay, food, getting around and activities. The calculator gives the total, a safety buffer and the cost per person. It is free, needs no sign-up, and nothing leaves your browser.

1. Who is going, and for how long?

2. What do you expect to spend?

3. The budget

ItemAmount
Flights and tickets1,800.00
Places to stay1,400.00
Food and drink1,260.00
Getting around280.00
Activities480.00
Insurance and visas140.00
Everything else100.00
Safety buffer546.00
Total6,006.00 USD

Per person: 1,501.50 USD · about 214.50 USD per person per day

How it works

  1. Flights, activities and insurance are counted per person.
  2. Places to stay and everything else are counted once for the whole group.
  3. Food is counted per person per day, and getting around is counted per day for the group.
  4. A percentage buffer is added to the sum, and the total is divided between the travellers.

A worked example

Four friends go away for seven days. Flights are 450.00 each, a rental for the week is 1,400.00, food is 45.00 per person per day, local transport is 40.00 per day for the group, activities are 120.00 each, insurance is 35.00 each, and other costs are 100.00. They add a 10% buffer.

Flights come to 1,800.00, food to 1,260.00, getting around to 280.00, activities to 480.00 and insurance to 140.00, plus the rental and other costs. That is 5,460.00 before the buffer, 546.00 for the buffer and 6,006.00 in all. Each person budgets 1,501.50, about 214.50 per person per day.

Common questions

How do I estimate the cost of a trip per person?

List the big costs: flights, places to stay, food, getting around, activities and insurance. Count some per person (flights, activities), some for the whole group (the rental, a car), and some per day (meals). Add them up, add a buffer, and divide by the number of travellers.

How much buffer should I add?

Ten percent is a common starting point for a trip you have mostly planned. Add more if the destination is new to you or prices change a lot, and less if most of the cost is already booked.

Is a shared room cost really split equally?

In this budget, yes: the total is divided equally between travellers. If some people share a room or skip activities, record the real costs during the trip and split them with a method that fits, such as by shares.

What is the difference between a budget and splitting the real costs?

A budget is a guess made before you go, so everyone knows roughly what to save. Splitting is what happens after the money is spent, using the real amounts and who paid for each.

How are the odd cents handled?

Money is counted in whole cents. If the total does not divide evenly, the leftover cents go out one at a time, starting with the first person, so the shares always add up to the exact total.

Does this save or send my data?

No. Everything is worked out in your browser and is gone when you close or reload the page.

Then, on the trip, record what really happens

A budget is a guess. Once you are away, the real costs matter, and they are easiest to settle when each person records their own as it happens. In Trip Split everyone types, says or photographs what they paid, even offline, and at the end it gives one short list of transfers. See the sample trip, or the other calculators for hotels and rentals, fuel and restaurant bills.

Start a trip

Last updated .